Menu
Log in


   THE MID-ATLANTIC SONG CONTEST 

presented by the Songwriters' Association of Washington

MASC 40 Category Awards
(HM = Honorable Mention)

Adult Contemporary

Gold — A Million Pieces — Billy Coulter
Silver — Tough Luck — Annalyse McCoy and Ryan Dunn
Finalist — Grab It! — Lea Morris
Finalist — Lancer's Down — Jim Johnson
Finalist — Shadows — Jillian Matundan
HM — Do You Prefer The Rain? — Lily McCullough
HM — Flying — Sherry Stewart
HM — Halfway Gone — Madeline Clark
HM — More Time — Rich Morey
HM — Socialization — Chris Hardy
HM — The Price — Chris Hardy
HM — You Dont Until You Do — Antonio Andrade and Derek Euston
      

Americana

Gold — Charles Town Races Boogie — Paul Grussendorf
Silver — In This Dark — Joe Downer
Finalist — Me & The Whiskey Now — Eric Hunker
Finalist — Sarajane — John Mobley
Finalist — Tangier — Bryan Russo
Finalist — When You Were Loving Me — Andrew Wolf and Elizabeth Wolf
HM — 1532 — Drew Gibson
HM — Beverly Said — Matt Douglass
HM — Boiling River — Sherry Stewart
HM — In Galveston — Karyn Oliver
HM — Mustve Been Laredo — Kevin Dudley

Children’s

Gold — Stop It Now I'm Brushin My Teeth — Bruce Rosenblum and Edward Rosenblum (8 year old grandson)
Silver — Tell Us The Time — Frank Fulton
Finalist — Counting on My Brain — Marsha Goodman-Wood
Finalist — Down By My Lilypad — Steve Leroy
Finalist — Major Minor — Marla Lewis
HM — Imagination — Russ Bauer
HM — Lions and Hyenas — Jeremiah Goulka
HM — Make it Myself — Julie Be
HM — She, He, They (A Pronoun Song) — Carrie Ferguson
HM — You and Me — Beverly Granoff

Country/Bluegrass

Gold — Vagabond Wind — Andrew Wolf
Silver — Twenty-nine — Steven Gellman
Finalist — Together At Last — Aimee Van Dyne
Finalist — Halfway to Heaven — Tedd Swormstedt, Jeffrey East and Trace Thompson
Finalist — Under the Mountain — John Bolten
Finalist — Unhappy Hour — Terry Miller and Allen Kave
HM — Jesus Riding Shotgun — Michael "Max" McGee and Rolf Schnyder
HM — Gold Star Town — Les Traylor
HM — Letters — Juliet Lloyd
HM — Luck — Gracious Me
HM — Redlands Girl — Kevin Dudley
HM — The Book — Daniel Kenny
HM — Wedding Dress — Karen Collins

Folk Acoustic

Gold — Enemy in my Scope — Michelle Swan & Dave Williams
Silver Army of DevilsRobert Gould
Finalist — Can't Take you out of me — Rebecca Berlin Presti
Finalist — Less Broken — Sav Buist
Finalist — Put the Ring On Every Day — Grace Morrison and Jackson Emmer
Finalist — Women — Daisy Chute
HM — Eat the Pie — Erin Ash Sullivan
HM — Enough to Change — Rebecca Berlin Presti
HM — Fair Winds — John Mancuso and Chris Matthews
HM — I Should've Done Better — Michelle Lockey and Stephen Joseph Antonelli
HM — Just Begin — Lynn Hollyfield
HM — Let You Go — Ryan Minton, Steven Curtis Johsnon, Keith Karlson, and Michael Dasher
HM — Letters to You in My Diary — Yining Zhang
HM — The Jukebox of Regret — David Post and Craig Blackwell
                                      

Freedom Songs

Gold — Adie — Tim White
Silver — Never Again Means Never Again — David Heitler-Klevans and Jenny Heitler-Klevans
Finalist — I Will Not Turn Back — Dumi Ndlovu
Finalist — Lift Up Your Voice — David Scott Weaver
Finalist — Show Me a Sign — R.X. Bertoldi
HM — Water's Gonna Rise — Tim White
HM — Wounded Knee — James Mathews                                                                                                    

Gospel/Inspirational

Gold — Going Home — David Scott Weaver
Silver — Fragile — Jen Hawley
Finalist — I Am with You Now — Michael Arthur
Finalist — The Healing Of Time — Brett Perkins
Finalist — The Light Is Shining — Lily McCullough
Finalist — Who Hears The Broken — Michelle Lockey and Stephen Joseph Antonelli
HM — Blessed Be God Forever — LyLena D. Estabine
HM — Heaven — Mary Mateer
HM — Unfinished — Jill Koshiol
                                          

HipHop/R&B/Urban

Gold — The Funk.mp3 — Domingos Muekalia Jr and Uriah High
Silver — Meet Me at the Top — Dumi Ndlovu
Finalist — Ego — Ava Della Pietra
Finalist — Who Do You See — Megan Fay, Cordele Glass, and Nicolas Laget
HM — Certified — Kayla Hart
HM — Shine — Charissa Mobley-Ramsey and Andrew Jed
HM — Wait — Andre DuBois, Shennaya King, and Antoine Franklin
HM — While Black — Roy Gamse and Jendog Lonewolf     

Instrumental

Gold — On the Wind — Matthew Holsen
Silver — Eva's Waltz Shelley Stolaroff Segal
Finalist — Baby Whale Song — Gantt Kushner
Finalist — Bohu — Dave Hawley
Finalist — Third and Foremost — Michael Potts
HM — Clown With A Stick — Seth Kibel
HM — Have Faith — Megan Fay, Wayman McCoy, Aaron Clay, and Nicolas Laget
HM — No Ku'u Makuakane — Dave “Kawika” Fiely

Lyrics Only

Gold — Nighttime with the late, great Ray — Roderick Deacey
Silver — Footsteps and Floorboards — Dan Campbell
Finalist — All That Remains — Michael Roth and Harri Wolf
Finalist — City Flower — Allen Partlow
Finalist — I’m Not As Ugly As I Look — Michael R. J. Roth and Shanna Hoar
Finalist — intimate — Zoey Birman
HM — Leave 'em Alone — Gail Vogel
HM — More Than It's Worth — Catharine Main
HM — Orphan From Amarillo — David Lukow

Open

Gold — Dogfight — Maddie Cantrell
Silver — Left of Me — Mary Allain
Finalist — Alex's Song — Lisette DuFore
Finalist — Nothing Town — Michael "Max" McGee, Natalie Vercesi Kraft, and Angel Pontier
Finalist — the Endless Rain — Daniel Kenny
HM — Leave Me To Bleed — Isabel Folkers a nd Matthew Jensen
HM — Separate Ways — Matt Herbst and Jessie Mae Doriga

Pop

Gold — Cherry Plum — Jessica Taylor
Silver — Never Wanna Let This Feeling End — David Chong
Finalist — Ego — Ava Della Pietra
Finalist — Jealous Type — Belle McKee
Finalist — Self Sabotage — Kacey Fifield and Robbie Rosen
Finalist — Silly Silly Silly — Kristen Englert
HM — All Mine — Jillian Matundan
HM — Flag of Red — Belle McKee     

Rock/Alternative

Gold — The Opener — Bryan Russo
Silver — Juno — Jesse Detor
Silver — Not My Problem — Tom Goss
Finalist — Carole — Jackie Lee McLean
Finalist — Gonna Sell You To Werewolves — Alex Alavi
Finalist — House of Mirrors — Cinda Smith
Finalist — What Stirs The Heart — Marysa Eve
HM — Atlantic Sun — Dale Webster
HM — Crawling — Kathi Witkowski
HM — Devil Said Roam — Megan Morrison and Tony Alarcon
HM — Mommy Hates Your Guitar, Bobby — Travis Flower

Video

Gold — Dry — Ella Greenbaum
Silver — Frankie Silver — Jodi Hildebran and Jordan Crosby Lee
Best Animation — Nathaniel's Dream — Jen Hawley Animation Artist: Katelyn Bowman
Best Comedy — Cryptobro — Louisa Hall and Annie Nardolilli
Finalist — Heal Out Loud — Laura Baron
Finalist — High Road — Juliet Lloyd
Finalist — I'm Yours — Ella Greenbaum
HM — Devil Said Roam — Megan Morrison and Tony Alarcon
HM — Ego — Ava Della Pietra
HM — Where Did Papa Go? — Bett Padgett


Vocal Jazz/Blues

Gold — Make This World A Better Place — Ken Avis|
Silver — Lonely Old Man in the Moon — Maija Rejman and Wayne Wilentz
Finalist — Even Though... — Harry Blevins
Finalist — I Like The World With You In It — John Dawson
Finalist — Jezebel — Lynn Hollyfield
Finalist — The Right to Sing The Blues — Mike Glick
HM — Back After This — Matthew Holsen
HM — El Dia Mas Oscuro — Valeria Stewart and Kevin Dudley
HM — Enchante — Laura Baron and Marla Lewis
HM — Where Did I Go Wrong? — Caitlin Schneiderman


       


 
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software