The 31st MASC Awards Night Gala

January 25, 2015

6:30 pm

at Jammin’ Java, 227 Maple Avenue East, Vienna, VA

The 31st MASC Awards Gala was a magical night, as we celebrated the power of great songs to touch our heart and recognized the songwriting talents of all the entrants. There were exhilarating performances of many of the Gold and Silver award-winning songs, ranging from Folk to Jazz to Rock, Country to Hip Hop, Adult Contemporary to Children’s Music! The 31st Mid-Atlantic Song Contest Grand Prize, 2nd Overall, 3rd Overall, and BMI Songwriter’s Award Winners were announced. See below for the complete list of the 2014 Winners. 

HM = Honorable Mention

     

Grand Prize

"Cold Spell"

Frank Solivan

 2nd Place Overall "The Miner's Bride" Karen Dahlstrom
 3rd Place Overall "Dance Across The Sky" Kipyn Martin 
 BMI Songwriter's Award "War"  REZIN 
 Director's Choice Award "Skin And Bones" Stephanie Skye 

 Young Artist Award

“Right Place, Wrong Time”

Bethany Becker, Keith Follese, Adrienne Follese

 

 

 

Adult Contemporary



Gold

“Apricots”

Chase K.

Silver

“Juliette”

Owen Danoff

Finalist

“Ghost of the Mockingbird”

Nitanee Paris

Finalist

“Tender”

Chase K.

Finalist

“The Words”

Eric Scott, Scott Smith

HM

“Fear The Wind”

Lynn Hollyfield

HM

“Get Back Girl”

Alan Gant

HM

“Hometown Headstone”

Owen Danoff

HM

“Superhero”

Chase K.

HM

“Teardrops Lost In The Rain”

Louis Cate

 

 

 

Children's



Gold

“Twins”

Cathy Fink

Silver

“The Grumpy Time Club”

Carrie Ferguson, Samara Sawyer, Garrett Sawyer

Finalist

“I Belong To A Family”

Cathy Fink

Finalist

“Lazy Waterbug”

Martin Swinger

Finalist

“That’s Who I Am”

Kelly Donohue

HM

“A Song To The Sun”

Mary Gordon Hall

HM

“Baby Of Mine“

Emm Lynch

HM

“Dancin’ In The Kitchen”

Cathy Fink

HM

“Here Comes Trouble”

Kelly Donohue, Jon Babu

HM

“Little Red Car”

Kelly Donohue

HM

“Red Wagon”

Nick Bayard

 

 

 

Country / Bluegrass



Gold

“Cold Spell”

Frank Solivan

Silver

“Flesh & Blood“

Kevin Dudley

Finalist

“Baltimore Immigrants”

Karen Collins

Finalist

“Cabin Fever“

John Langan

Finalist

“Willie Nelson”

Monica Rizzio

HM

“Bar Singer“

John Langan, Chuck Smith

HM

“Down And Out“

Dave Miller, Shawn Klaiber

HM

“Fishin Buddy”

T. Edwin Doss

HM

“Foolin'”

John Mobley

HM

“I Am The Ring”

Patrycya Hill, Myrna Riquier

HM

“Wrinkles”

Dave Miller, Shawn Klaiber

 

 

 

Folk / Acoustic

(category received over 300 entries, so was divided in half, with different Judges)


Gold

“The Miner’s Bride”

Karen Dahlstrom

Silver

“Bury My Body”

Rebecca Rego

Finalist

“Fine Start Of The Day”

Mary Gordon Hall

Finalist

“The Lucky Ones”

Carolyn Fischer

Finalist

“The Silence”

Katie Larson (The Accidentals)

HM

“A Little Note”

Laura Baron, Paula Monks

HM

“Because Of You“

Lynn Hollyfield

HM

“Change My Mind“

Madeline Clark

HM

“Concrete River“

David Glaser

HM

“Goodbye To Dad”

Dan Weber

HM

“Home”

Laura E. Zucker

HM

“Many Rivers East”

Jamie Kallestad, Ben Cosgrove

HM

“Sidewalk Romance”

Mike P. Ryan

HM

“Winter’s Gift”

Lynn Hollyfield

     

Folk / Acoustic

(category received over 300 entries, so was divided in half, with different Judges)


Gold

“Dance Across The Sky”

Kipyn Martin

Silver

“Illuminate The Dark”

Tom Goss

Finalist

“Break Me Open”

Eric Scott, Mike Stacey

Finalist

“He Calls Me Man”

Tom Manche

Finalist

“The Sextant”

Carolyn Fischer

HM

“Arms And Legs”

Brittany Jean Valint

HM

“Down The Deep Well“

Andrew Hardin, Jeannie Burns

HM

“Fifteen Years Ago“

Carolyn Fischer

HM

“Gentle Rain”

Andrew Hardin, Jeannie Burns

HM

“Late Winter Snow”

Brad Colerick

HM

“Louie And Rosalee”

Becky Warren

HM

“One More Time”

Karen Dahlstrom, Kenny Siegal

HM

“The Last To Die”

Daniel Rauchwerk (The Lords of Liechtenstein

HM

“The Trapper’s Wife”

Christopher Mark Jones




Gospel / Inspirational / Christian



Gold

“Sing! Dance! Celebrate!”

Tom Houck

Silver

“I’m Gonna Do Something Good Today”

Tom Houck

Finalist

“He Lives”

Eddie Sutphin

Finalist

“Oh Wow Wow“

D.C. Bloom

Finalist

“Thank God For God“

Patrick Dodge

HM

“Child Of The King”

Vance Parker

HM

“God Loves“

Martin Swinger

HM

“Hallelu“

Jesse Palidofsky

HM

“Lay Down Your Heavy Burden“

Jesse Palidofsky

HM

“Sing Your Blessings“

William Stewart

HM

“The One Who Gave You Wings“

Cecilia Sugarman

HM

“Up There”

Mary Elizabeth Valad

HM

“What You Make of Me”

Mike Hyden

HM

“You Alone”

Eddie Cavazos, Laura Cavazos, Josh Cavazos, Donald Bright, Erica Gonzaba

Instrumental



Gold

“Chief Taghkanic”

Frank Solivan, Mike Munford, Chris Luquette, Danny Booth

Silver

“Ring Of Thorns”

Peter F. Nostrand

Finalist

“Forward & Up”

Mike Griffith, David Waltrip, Neil LaFountain

Finalist

“Watercolors”

Jordan E. Spivack

Finalist

“Your Mileage May Vary”

Seth Kibel

HM

“Bat Sheva 17”

Tomer George Cohen

HM

“Exitude”’

Michael Bronson, Michael Gottlieb, David Krug, David Meer, Eric Robertson, Richard Walton

HM

“Fisherman’s March”

Lou DeAdder

HM

“Listening To Nature”

Christina Voss

HM

“Sky Watch”

Peter F. Nostrand

HM

“The Good Samaritan’s Wandering Jig”

Andrew Dodds

HM

“The Scaldrum Dodge”

Tom Manche

HM

“Tick Tock”

Peter F. Nostrand

HM

“Willow Weeping”

Lou DeAdder

     

Open



Gold

“Cutest Nudist”

Anna Dagmar, Kevin Wanzor

Silver

“Dance Across The Sky”

 Kipyn Martin

Finalist

“Drinks On Me”

Samantha Hakim

Finalist

“Eclipse”

Koukie

Finalist

“Silence Tonight”

Nancy Beaudette, Christine Hatch

HM

“Antennae”

Woody Lissauer

HM

“Magical Butts”

Tom Manche

HM

“Nao E Mais Meu”

Harrison, Cariello

HM

“The Haunting”

Jessi Teich

HM

“The Loneliest Lonely”

Mike Hyden

HM

“Traveling Fool”

Lauren Nicole Heintz

     

Pop



Gold

“Skin And Bones”

Stephanie Skye, Michael McNamara

Silver

“Forever”

John Langan, Chuck Smith

Finalist

“Alive”

Alexander von Guggenberg II

Finalist

“Crash And Burn”

Stephanie Skye, Michael McNamara

Finalist

“Move On”

Bo Han Yang

HM

“Do This Right”

Tiffany Thompson, Phil Danyew

HM

“Electric Blue”

Steven Peters, Ben Potter, Jonny Vesely, Joe Salcedo

HM

“EX-B.F.“

Louis Cate

HM

“I Won’t Give Up”

Eddy Faulkner

HM

“Learn To Breathe”

Nitanee Paris

HM

“Love Story”

Hudson Henry

HM

“Magic”

Samantha Hakim

HM

“Rest Of Them”

Lexi Peto

HM

“Vanishing Act”

Edward O’Connell, Peter Gilstrap




R&B / Hip Hop / Urban



Gold

“War”

REZIN, featuring Renazance

Silver

“Knock On Wood”

Mitchell Rose, Alysa Vanderheym

Finalist

“Action On Site”

Loaded Lux

Finalist

“Backburner”

Natalie York

Finalist

“Colors”

Michael Blume, Brady Watt

HM

“Dream Big”

Jay Kila, Athena Adamopolous

HM

“Future Soul”

Michael Blume, Brady Watt

HM

“Illusion“

REZIN, featuring Renazance

HM

“Man Down”

William Stewart

HM

“Obligations”

Sam MacKinnon

HM

“Poison”

Sarah Linick

HM

“Sweet Smile”

Olayimika Cole




Rock / Alternative



Gold

“Funk Funk Chipmunk”

Kathi Witkowski, Michael Skinsacos, Lynne Ruchlewicz

Silver

“Rough And Tumble”

Jackie Stem

Finalist

“Bring You Up”

Ally Lesser, Nicholas Semrad

Finalist

“Foreplay In LA”

Steve Siekkinen

Finalist

“Looking For Spiders”

Jessica Smucker

HM

“Dead Man’s Cause”

Gregory Jacks

HM

“Hold Your Breath”

James Villa, Mateo Villa, Oliver Bean, Derek Monsen

HM

“Lonely Crowd“

Edward O’Connell

HM

“Reinvented”

Jim Hiltz

HM

“Simple On Me”

Mark Miller

HM

“Sturgis Calls”

Eric Einhorn

HM

“The Whole World’s Against You”

Elise Major

HM

“You And Me”

Tom Goss

HM

“Waterworks”

Holly Montgomery

Vocal Jazz / Blues



Gold

“Tippy Toe Sam”

Jess Eliot Myhre

Silver

“The One We Left Behind”

Sarah Keyser

Finalist

“Build Me A Fire”

Laura Baron, Sol Roots

Finalist

“Nao E Mais Meu”

Harrison, Cariello

Finalist

“Your Voice”

Norm Saunders

HM

“Crossing The Poison River”

Jesse Palidofsky

HM

“Cupid’s Got A 22”

Tara Linhardt

HM

“Danger”

Kayte Grace

HM

“Do Me One Better”

Crys Matthews

HM

“Grind Me Down”

Michael Griffith, Robert Albergotti

HM

“Life And Its Beauty”

Lynn Hollyfield

HM

“Missouri Limestone”

Ingrid Gerdes

HM

“Old Soul”

Jon Spear



 

Copyright 2016, Songwriters' Association of Washington (SAW)

Join your local community of songwriters!

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software